HISTORY
The Waitakere Cadet Unit was started in 1986 by an ex SAS soldier (Maj Howie James) and formally recognised in 1990. The unit paraded at the Te Atatu Primary School and was called the Te Atatu cadet unit.
In 1994 the units name changed to the Waitakere Cadet Unit (WaitCU). In that same year the unit moved to a building next to the BBQ factory on Lincoln road and paraded in the car park. On the 17th September of that year the unit had a recognition parade, which was attended by the Waitakere City Mayor.
In 1996 the Unit moved and paraded at 2 SIG’s coy Hobsonville airbase. When the Hobsonville airfield began to close down in 2000, the unit moved and paraded at Henderson intermediate school.
In late 2015 Waitakere Cadet Unit moved into the Te Atatu south community centre with the help of Vanessa Neeson and the Henderson Massey Local board.
Due to the growth of the Unit, in October 2017 the unit moved to Henderson High School.
UNIT OFFICERS:
UNIT COMMANDER:
LT Mason-Webb
ADJUTANT:
Officer Cadet Palmer
Supplementary Support John Lalor
TRAINING OFFICER:
Officer Cadet Aaron Cathro
Officer Cadet George Paton
Support Officer: MAJ P Walker
Past And Present Unit Commanders And Officers
1986- Unit Commander
Maj Howie James
1991- Unit Commander
Lt Mel Terrine
1994- Unit Commander
SQNLDR Fitzimons
Officers
2LT K Penny
1998- Unit Commander
2LT K Penny
1999- Unit Commander
2LT K Penny
Officers
2LT Dave Coots
2LT Natalie Troughbridge
2LT Glen Irving
2000- Unit Commander
2LT K Penny
Officers
2LT Dave Coots
2LT Natalie Troughbridge
2LT Glen Irving
2001- Unit Commander
2LT K Penny
Officers
2LT Dave Coots
2LT Natalie Troughbridge
2LT Glen Irving
2002- Unit Commander
2LT Natalie Troughbridge
Officers
2LT T Cross
2LT Dave Coots
2LT Glen Irving
2003- Unit Commander
SQNLDR Lee White
Officers
2LT Glen Irving
2004- Unit Commander
SQNLDR Lee White
Officers
2LT Glen Irving
2005- Unit Commander
SQNLDR Lee White
Officers
2LT Glen Irving
2006- Unit Commander
SQNLDR Lee White
Officers
2LT Glen Irving
2007- Unit Commander
CAPT P Gilliland
Officers
2LT Dawn Jennings
2008- Unit Commander
MAJ Peter Gilliland
Officers
2LT Dawn Jennings
2LT Shaun Metcalfe
2009- Unit Commander
MAJ Peter Gilliland
Officers
2LT Shaun Metcalfe
2LT Angela Green
C/I Peter Walker
2010- Unit Commander
2LT Shaun Metcalfe
Officers
2LT Angela Green
2LT Peter Walker
2011- Unit Commander
2LT Shaun Metcalfe
Officers
2LT Angela Green
2LT Peter Walker
2012- Unit Commander
LT Shaun Metcalfe
Officers
LT Angela Green
2LT Peter Walker
2LT Peter Walker (Awarded The NZDSM)
2013- Unit Commander
2LT Peter Walker
Officers
LT Angela Green
U/O Gareth Shaw
2014- Unit Commander
2LT Peter Walker
Officers
LT Angela Green
C/I Ian Galbraith
U/O Gareth Shaw
2015- Unit Commander
LT Peter Walker
Officers
LT Angela Green
2LT Zoe Pipes
A/2LT Ian Galbraith
U/O Gareth Shaw
2016- Unit Commander
LT Peter Walker
Officers
CAPT Angela Green
LT Zoe Pipes
2LT Ian Galbraith
U/O Zac McDonald
2017- Unit Commander
LT Peter Walker
Officers
CAPT Angela Green
LT Zoe Pipes
U/O Michael Lopesi
U/O Zac McDonald
2018- Unit Commander
LT Peter Walker
Officers
CAPT Angela Green
LT Zoe Pipes
2LT Zac McDonald
U/O Michael Lopesi
U/O Hannah Green
2019- Unit Commander
CAPT Peter Walker
Officers
LT Zoe Pipes
2LT Zac McDonald
2020- Unit Commander
CAPT Zoe Stent (Pipes)
Officers
CAPT Peter Walker
2LT Zac McDonald
Supplementary Support John Lalor
2021- Unit Commander
CAPT Peter Walker
Officers
CAPT Zoe Stent (Pipes)
2LT Zac McDonald
Supplementary Support John Lalor
2022- Unit Commander
CAPT Peter Walker
Officers
CAPT Zoe Stent (Pipes)(Transfer to City of Auckland Cadet Unit)
2LT Mason-Webb
Officer Cadet Rebecca Palmer
Officer Cadet George Paton
Supplementary Support John Lalor
2023- Unit Commander
MAJ Peter Walker
Officers
LT Mason-Webb
Officer Cadet Rebecca Palmer
Officer Cadet George Paton
Officer Cadet Aaron Cathro
Supplementary Support John Lalor
2024- Unit Commander
LT Mason-Webb
Officers
MAJ Peter Walker (Transfer to HQ position)
Officer Cadet Rebecca Palmer
Officer Cadet George Paton
Officer Cadet Aaron Cathro
Supplementary Support John Lalor
The Waitakere Cadet Unit was started in 1986 by an ex SAS soldier (Maj Howie James) and formally recognised in 1990. The unit paraded at the Te Atatu Primary School and was called the Te Atatu cadet unit.
In 1994 the units name changed to the Waitakere Cadet Unit (WaitCU). In that same year the unit moved to a building next to the BBQ factory on Lincoln road and paraded in the car park. On the 17th September of that year the unit had a recognition parade, which was attended by the Waitakere City Mayor.
In 1996 the Unit moved and paraded at 2 SIG’s coy Hobsonville airbase. When the Hobsonville airfield began to close down in 2000, the unit moved and paraded at Henderson intermediate school.
In late 2015 Waitakere Cadet Unit moved into the Te Atatu south community centre with the help of Vanessa Neeson and the Henderson Massey Local board.
Due to the growth of the Unit, in October 2017 the unit moved to Henderson High School.
UNIT OFFICERS:
UNIT COMMANDER:
LT Mason-Webb
ADJUTANT:
Officer Cadet Palmer
Supplementary Support John Lalor
TRAINING OFFICER:
Officer Cadet Aaron Cathro
Officer Cadet George Paton
Support Officer: MAJ P Walker
Past And Present Unit Commanders And Officers
1986- Unit Commander
Maj Howie James
1991- Unit Commander
Lt Mel Terrine
1994- Unit Commander
SQNLDR Fitzimons
Officers
2LT K Penny
1998- Unit Commander
2LT K Penny
1999- Unit Commander
2LT K Penny
Officers
2LT Dave Coots
2LT Natalie Troughbridge
2LT Glen Irving
2000- Unit Commander
2LT K Penny
Officers
2LT Dave Coots
2LT Natalie Troughbridge
2LT Glen Irving
2001- Unit Commander
2LT K Penny
Officers
2LT Dave Coots
2LT Natalie Troughbridge
2LT Glen Irving
2002- Unit Commander
2LT Natalie Troughbridge
Officers
2LT T Cross
2LT Dave Coots
2LT Glen Irving
2003- Unit Commander
SQNLDR Lee White
Officers
2LT Glen Irving
2004- Unit Commander
SQNLDR Lee White
Officers
2LT Glen Irving
2005- Unit Commander
SQNLDR Lee White
Officers
2LT Glen Irving
2006- Unit Commander
SQNLDR Lee White
Officers
2LT Glen Irving
2007- Unit Commander
CAPT P Gilliland
Officers
2LT Dawn Jennings
2008- Unit Commander
MAJ Peter Gilliland
Officers
2LT Dawn Jennings
2LT Shaun Metcalfe
2009- Unit Commander
MAJ Peter Gilliland
Officers
2LT Shaun Metcalfe
2LT Angela Green
C/I Peter Walker
2010- Unit Commander
2LT Shaun Metcalfe
Officers
2LT Angela Green
2LT Peter Walker
2011- Unit Commander
2LT Shaun Metcalfe
Officers
2LT Angela Green
2LT Peter Walker
2012- Unit Commander
LT Shaun Metcalfe
Officers
LT Angela Green
2LT Peter Walker
2LT Peter Walker (Awarded The NZDSM)
2013- Unit Commander
2LT Peter Walker
Officers
LT Angela Green
U/O Gareth Shaw
2014- Unit Commander
2LT Peter Walker
Officers
LT Angela Green
C/I Ian Galbraith
U/O Gareth Shaw
2015- Unit Commander
LT Peter Walker
Officers
LT Angela Green
2LT Zoe Pipes
A/2LT Ian Galbraith
U/O Gareth Shaw
2016- Unit Commander
LT Peter Walker
Officers
CAPT Angela Green
LT Zoe Pipes
2LT Ian Galbraith
U/O Zac McDonald
2017- Unit Commander
LT Peter Walker
Officers
CAPT Angela Green
LT Zoe Pipes
U/O Michael Lopesi
U/O Zac McDonald
2018- Unit Commander
LT Peter Walker
Officers
CAPT Angela Green
LT Zoe Pipes
2LT Zac McDonald
U/O Michael Lopesi
U/O Hannah Green
2019- Unit Commander
CAPT Peter Walker
Officers
LT Zoe Pipes
2LT Zac McDonald
2020- Unit Commander
CAPT Zoe Stent (Pipes)
Officers
CAPT Peter Walker
2LT Zac McDonald
Supplementary Support John Lalor
2021- Unit Commander
CAPT Peter Walker
Officers
CAPT Zoe Stent (Pipes)
2LT Zac McDonald
Supplementary Support John Lalor
2022- Unit Commander
CAPT Peter Walker
Officers
CAPT Zoe Stent (Pipes)(Transfer to City of Auckland Cadet Unit)
2LT Mason-Webb
Officer Cadet Rebecca Palmer
Officer Cadet George Paton
Supplementary Support John Lalor
2023- Unit Commander
MAJ Peter Walker
Officers
LT Mason-Webb
Officer Cadet Rebecca Palmer
Officer Cadet George Paton
Officer Cadet Aaron Cathro
Supplementary Support John Lalor
2024- Unit Commander
LT Mason-Webb
Officers
MAJ Peter Walker (Transfer to HQ position)
Officer Cadet Rebecca Palmer
Officer Cadet George Paton
Officer Cadet Aaron Cathro
Supplementary Support John Lalor